Programme & keynotes

Keynotes:

Oswald Schmitz: The evolutionary ecology of ecosystem functioning: Functional traits, trophic interactions, and ecosystem nutrient cycling

Helmut Hillebrand: Trait variability and environmental heterogeneity constrain community composition and ecosystem processes

Zoe Finkel:  Macromolecular and elemental composition of microalgae

Frede Thingstad and Selina Våge: Can we constrain the “everything”  in “everything is everywhere” ?

 

Link to list of participants

Updated list of abstracts (talks and posters, pdf) – Now including day for poster presentations. 

Poster format: Less than 1 m wide and 1.4 m high

Breakout groups and programme

Questions for round-table discussions

Detailed programme (pdf)

Programme:

Time Sessions/Titles
Sunday
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00 Opening Welcome and introduction. Øyvind Fiksen
Chair: Jorn Bruggeman Session 1: Evolutionary and environmental perspectives on traits
14:10-15:10 Keynote:

Oswald Schmitz

The evolutionary ecology of ecosystem functioning: Functional traits, trophic interactions, and ecosystem nutrient cycling
15:10-15:30 Jasmin Godbold Impacts of biotic and abiotic context on functional trait expression and ecosystem functioning in the marine benthos
15:30-15:50 Gil Rilov Bioinvasions and climate change cause fundamental traits and functional shifts of eastern Mediterranean reef communities
15:50-16:10 Coffe/Tea
16:10-16:30 Hans Dam Trade off between grazer-induced toxin production and  growth in a marine dinoflagellate
16:30-16:50 Sonia Bejarano The shape of success in a turbulent world: Wave exposure filtering of coral reef herbivory
16:50-17:10 Sinead Collins Trait reversion during adaptation in marine and freshwater microbes
17:10-17:30 Romain Forestier Eco-evolutionary dynamics in a trait-based fish community model
17:30-19:00 Poster session 1 & Icebreaker Poster session 1.
19:00-20:30 Dinner
Social

 

 

 

Monday
Chair: Ago Merico Session 2: Traits,  biodiversity and ecosystem functioning
9:00-10:00 Keynote:

Hemut Hillebrand

Trait variability and environmental heterogeneity constrain community composition and ecosystem processes
10:00-10:20 Martin Lindegren A trait-based assessment towards understanding long-term changes in ecosystem functioning: the Central Baltic Sea as a case study
10:20-10:40 Maren Striebel Trait-based biodiversity and multitrophic dynamics under external forcing
10:40-11:00 Coffe/tea
11:00-11:20 Stephanie Moorthi Inter- and intraspecific consumer trait variation determine consumer diversity effects in multispecies predator-prey systems
11:20-11:40 Bernd Blasius Trait-based approach to community structure in a spatial gradient
11:40-12:00 Mark Ohman Zooglider-derived trait recognition across the California Current Ecosystem
12:00-12:20 Matthew McLean Principal Response Curves to explain the spatiotemporal dynamics of fish functional traits in the Eastern English Channel
12:20 Info about breakout sessions and round table discussions
12:30-13:30 Lunsj
13:30-15:00 Break outs: chalk-talks & discussions This is an opportunity for group discussions or breakouts suggested by participants. The list of proposed themes, activities and tutorials is provided here.
15:00-15:15 Coffe/tea
15:15-16:00 Break outs: chalk-talks & discussions Continued
16:00-17:30 Round tables discussions World cafe – round-tables. We will use a ‘World-cafe’ round-table discussion format where table hosts present a topic and take notes from the discussion. We rotate tables every 15 minutes while table hosts remain at the table. This section is organized by the steering committee.

Summary of round-table discussions by table hosts, and a general discussion

17:30-19:00 Poster session 2
19:00 – 20:30 Dinner
20:30- Social

 

Tuesday
Chair: Stephanie Dutkiewicz Session 3: Plasticity and physiological traits in unicellular organisms
09:00-10:00 Keynote: Zoe Finkel Macromolecular and elemental composition of microalgae
10:00-10:20 Ben Ward Balancing resource acquisition and metabolism in phytoplankton growth models: Cellular stoichiometry and size-dependent growth
Martina Doblin Phytoplankton trait expression in dynamic seascapes
10:40-11:00 Break
11:00-11:20 Lee Karp-Boss Selective pressures on phytoplankton shape
11:20-11:40 Jeff Bowman Identification of microbial community traits and application to ecophysiological modeling
11:40-12:00 Robert Ptacnik Stoichiometric upgrading – planktivores increase assimilation efficiency through mixotrophy in aquatic deserts
12:00-12:20 Onur Kerimoglu Modelling the physiological regulation of autotrophs: upscaling from microcosms to ecosystems
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-17:30 Outdoor activity, hike, walk & talk Walk (or swim?) and talk, or continue group discussions
17:30-19:00 Poster session 3
19:00-20:30 Dinner
20:30- Social

 

Wednesday
Chair: Andrew Barton Session 4: Traits in microbes – and future directions for trait-based approaches to ocean life
09:00-10:00 Keynote

Frede Thingstad and Selina Våge

Can we constrain the “everything”  in “everything is everywhere” ?
10:00-10:20 Kyle Edwards Host traits drive viral life history traits across phytoplankton viruses
10:20-10:40 Elena Litchman Future directions and challenges of trait-based approaches
10:40-11:00 Break Check out
11:00-11:45 Conclusions, opinions and perspectives Short prepared statements from members of the audience
11:45-12:30 Plenary discussion Open discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch, departure

 

 

Scientific Steering Committee:  Ken Andersen (Technical University of Denmark),Andrew Barton (Scripps Institution of Oceanography and University of California, San Diego), Stephanie Dutkiewicz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Tatiana Rynearson (University of Rhode Island), Øyvind Fiksen (Organizer, University of Bergen), Agostino Merico (Leibniz Center for Tropical Marine Ecology), Nicholas Record (Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science), Chris Lindemann (University of Bergen), Jorn Bruggeman (Plymouth Marine Lab)